Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Spanish Broom

Latin Name: Spartium junceum
Forestart Reference: SPJUN1

A strongly growing shrub with erect green rush like stems. It has large yellow pea like flowers which are in loose terminal clusters from late summer through to autumn. Spanish Broom likes a sunny position and is an excellent seaside shrub.

Common name: Spanish Broom.
Native: Mediterranean
Provenance: Italy
Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 1.8m
Treatment required: Leguminous seed may require scarification or soaking in water.
Germinal seeds / kg: 50000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Light or chalky soils especially suited to coastal areas.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 3m x 1.8m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.