Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Wild Service Tree

Latin Name: Sorbus torminalis
Forestart Reference: SOTOR1

An Attractive medium sized tree with Maple like leaves which turn from a glossy dark green to bronze yellow in the autumn. The fruits start spherical and when ripe become elongated and are russet brown with darker spots.

Common name: Chequer Tree / Wild Service Tree.
Native: Europe, Asia Minor, North Africa.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 3m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 30000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils tolerates chalky soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 20m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.