Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Swedish Whitebeam

Latin Name: Sorbus intermedia
Forestart Reference: SOINT1

A small tree with a dense rounded head of branches with dark green leaves whose lower surface is grey. The orange red fruits are 12mm wide and hang in bunches.

Common name: Swedish Whitebeam.
Native: Northern Europe.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 4m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 40000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils, good for coastal areas.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 12m x 12m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.