Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Japanese Pagoda Tree

Latin Name: Sophora japonica
Forestart Reference: SOJAP1

A medium sized round headed deciduous tree with large 30cm leaves made up of 9 to 15 leaflets. The creamy pea like flowers form in large terminal clusters in late summer and autumn.

Common name: Japanese Pagoda Tree.
Native: China
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 4.5m x3.5m
Treatment required: Leguminous may require scarification or soaking in water.
Germinal seeds / kg: 4000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Any well drained fertile soil.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 30m x 20m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.