Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Red Berried Elder

Latin Name: Sambucus racemosa
Forestart Reference: SARAC1

A large shrub with 5 to 7, toothed leaflets. It bears yellowish white flowers in flat heads in spring which in summer give rise to dense heads of ripening scarlet red berries. This species is often used as a cover plant for game.

Common name: Red Berried Elder.
Native: Europe and West Asia.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 250000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils and exposed sites but not maritime exposure.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 3m x 3m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.