Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Blackberry / Bramble

Latin Name: Rubus fructicosus / fructicosa
Forestart Reference: RUFRU1

A deciduous shrub with an extremely vigorous growth habit. It produces very tasty blackberries in the autumn and its scrambling thorny spikes provide excellent protection both of wildlife and property.

Common name: Blackberry / Bramble.
Native: Europe
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 3m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 20 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 250000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: All soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 3m x 3m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.