Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Rugosa / Ramanas Rose (red)

Latin Name: Rosa rugosa rubra
Forestart Reference: RORUR1

A strong growing deciduous shrub which flowers throughout the season, the leaflets are veined and puckered (rugose). The wine crimson single flowers are up to 10 cm wide and these give rise to tomato shaped hips over 3cm across.

Common name: Rugosa / Japanese / Ramanas Rose (red).
Native: Northeast Asia.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 4m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 89000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 4m x 4m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.