Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Eglantine / Sweet Briar

Latin Name: Rosa rubiginosa / eglanteria
Forestart Reference: RORUB1

A medium sized deciduous shrub with aromatic leaves and pink flowers which are beautiful and fragrant. The bright red oval hips persist well into the winter.

Common name: Eglantine / Sweet Briar.
Native: Europe
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 4m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 50000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 4m x 4m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.