Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Dog Rose

Latin Name: Rosa canina
Forestart Reference: ROCAN1

A hedgerow shrub with an upright growth habit and long prickly stems. In early summer it produces large scented flowers that vary from pink through to white. The rosehips are egg shaped and bright red providing autumn colour and food for wildlife.

Common name: Dog Rose.
Native: Europe
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 4m x4m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 42000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Thrives in most soils but prefers heavier soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 4m x 4m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.