Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > False Acacia / Black Locust Tree

Latin Name: Robinia pseudoacacia
Forestart Reference: ROPSE1

A large suckering tree with furrowed bark. The fragrant white flowers have a yellow base to the petal and attract bees in the early summer.

Common name: False Acacia / Black Locust Tree.
Native: Eastern USA
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 7m
Treatment required: Leguminous may require scarification or soaking in water.
Germinal seeds / kg: 30,000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most well drained soils. Not a good competitor with other species.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.