Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Alpine Currant

Latin Name: Ribes alpinum
Forestart Reference: RIALP1

A small neat and densely twiggy deciduous shrub which makes a good hedge. Its small flowers are greenish yellow and its berries are red. It is very tolerant of shade.

Common name: Alpine Currant.
Native: Northern and Central Europe.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 2m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 175000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils from sand to clay.
Planting instructions: Good for erosion control on slopes. Plant in groups since only the females produce fruit and they need a male pollinator. Prune after flowering.   
Mature height: 2m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.