Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Stags Horn Sumach

Latin Name: Rhus typhina
Forestart Reference: RHTYP1

A wide, spreading, sparsely branched large shrub or small tree that has a flat topped appearance in winter. The large pinnate leaves turn orange, red, yellow or purple in autumn giving an impressive display. The conical clusters of crimson hairy fruits are very decorative late in the year.

Common name: Stags Horn Sumach.
Native: Eastern North America.
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 2.5m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 36 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 65000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Any fertile soil.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 4m x 3m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.