Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Sessile Oak

Latin Name: Quercus petraea
Forestart Reference: QUPET1

One of two UK native species replacing robur in damper and upland areas. Its large long stalked leaves that are not auricled at the base and stalkless fruits differentiate it from robur. A good tree in coastal areas.

Common name: Sessile Oak.
Native: West Central and South-eastern Europe, Asia Minor.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 10m x 5m
Treatment required: Not dormant.
Germinal seeds / kg: 180
Ideal sowing period: Autumn or Spring.
Soil conditions: Most moist soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m x 25m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.