Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Pin Oak

Latin Name: Quercus palustris
Forestart Reference: QUPAL1

A large dense headed deciduous tree with slender branches. The leaves are deeply and sharply lobed and turn a rich scarlet in autumn though they are smaller than the Scarlet Oak.

Common name: Pin Oak.
Native: South-eastern Canada and Eastern USA.
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 3m
Treatment required: Not dormant.
Germinal seeds / kg: 600
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most lime free soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m +

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.