Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Scarlet Oak

Latin Name: Quercus coccinea
Forestart Reference: QUCOC1

A large deciduous tree with dark green deeply lobed leaves which in autumn turn a glowing scarlet. A fantastic tree for autumn colour especially if challenged by cold weather during autumn. It requires a lime free soil.

Common name: Scarlet Oak.
Native: South-east Canada and north-east USA.
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): 10m x 5m
Treatment required: Not dormant.
Germinal seeds / kg: 180
Ideal sowing period: Autumn or Spring.
Soil conditions: Most lime free soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m x 15m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.