Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Turkey Oak

Latin Name: Quercus cerris
Forestart Reference: QUCER1

A large tree and one of the fastest growing oaks. It thrives on chalky soils and near the sea. The leaves are coarsely toothed and slightly rough to the touch.

Common name: Turkey Oak.
Native: Southern Europe and Asia Minor.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 11m x 5m
Treatment required: Not dormant.
Germinal seeds / kg: 170
Ideal sowing period: Autumn or Spring.
Soil conditions: Most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 35m x 25m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.