Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Caucasian Wing Nut

Latin Name: Pterocarya fraxinifolia
Forestart Reference: PTFRA1

A large wide spreading tree with a short trunk and deeply furrowed bark. The leaves are pinnate and up to 60cm long with toothed leaflets. The pendulous catkins that appear in summer are lime green and up to 50cm long. They prefer moist loamy soil.

Common name: Caucasian Wing Nut.
Native: Caucasus and Northern Iran.
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 10m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 29 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 3000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Moist loamy soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m+

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.