Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Cherry Plum

Latin Name: Prunus myrobalan / cerasifera
Forestart Reference: PRMYO1

A small deciduous tree smothered in small white flowers in early spring. Mature specimens bear red cherry-plums. It makes an excellent shrub for a dense hedge.

Common name: Cherry Plum.
Native: Central and Eastern Europe, South-west and Central Asia.
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 7m x 4m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 29 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 2500
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most well drained soils.
Planting instructions: hedges, woodland edges. Sun or part shade.   
Mature height: 8m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.