Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > St Lucie Cherry

Latin Name: Prunus mahaleb
Forestart Reference: PRMAH1

A small deciduous tree covered in small white flowers in spring followed by the dark coloured edible fruit in early summer. The wood has an outstanding grain which is used for pipes and walking sticks.

Common name: Mahaleb / St Lucie Cherry.
Native: Central and Southern Europe, Western Asia, North-west Africa.
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 2m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 29 weeks stratification..
Germinal seeds / kg: 10000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most well drained soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 10m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.