Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Portugal Laurel

Latin Name: Prunus lusitanica
Forestart Reference: PRLUS1

A large evergreen shrub or small tree. Dark green leaves with reddish stalks are augmented by small white flowers borne on racemes in early summer. The fruits are small and red gradually turning dark purple. It is tolerant of chalk soils.

Common name: Portugal Laurel.
Native: Spain and Portugal.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 1.8m x 1.5m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 7000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most well drained soils, copes with chalk soils well.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 4.5m x 3m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.