Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > London Plane

Latin Name: Platanus acerifolius
Forestart Reference: PLACE1

A large tree with a patchwork flaking bark and large palmate leaves. The rounded fruit clusters hang like baubles from the branches from mid summer right through winter to spring.

Common name: London Plane.
Native: North America.
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 10m x 5m
Treatment required: Requires a pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 15000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Tolerant of most soils but height limited on chalk soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 30m x 20m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.