Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > New Zealand Flax

Latin Name: Phormium tenax
Forestart Reference: PHTEN1

A very striking evergreen shrub with foliage that forms clumps of rigid sword like leaves between 1 and 3m long. Bronze red flowers on panicles up to 4m long in summer. Highly resistant to sea winds and forms an excellent windbreak.

Common name: New Zealand Flax.
Native: New Zealand
Provenance: Italy
Size and spread (10 years): 1.8m x 1.5m
Treatment required: Requires a pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 14000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Wide range of soils types including those found in coastal areas.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 2m x 1.5m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.