Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Amur Cork Tree

Latin Name: Phellodendron amurense
Forestart Reference: PHAMU1

A small to medium sized tree with a corky bark. The leaves are 24 to 38 cm long and made up of 5 to 11 leaflets. The winter buds are silvery and silky. Important in Chinese herbal medicine.

Common name: Amur Cork Oak.
Native: North East Asia.
Provenance: China
Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 5m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 60000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: All types of garden soil, not too dry.
Planting instructions: Plant in full sun. Wide-spreading. Pollution tolerant   
Mature height: 10m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.