Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Boston Ivy

Latin Name: Parthenocissus tricuspidata
Forestart Reference: PATRI1

A vigorous self clinging vine with distinctive 3 lobed leaves which turn deep crimson and scarlet in autumn. The fruits are dark blue / black. It makes an ideal climber for the side of a building.

Common name: Boston Ivy.
Native: Japan
Provenance: Italy
Size and spread (10 years): 6m+
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 12 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 20000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Moist loamy soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 7m x 6m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.