Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Virginia Creeper

Latin Name: Parthenocissus quinquefolia
Forestart Reference: PAQUI1

A tall growing clinging vine ideal for high walls. The leaves are made up of 5 leaflets which turn a brilliant orange or scarlet in autumn. The fruits are a blue / black colour.

Common name: Virginia Creeper.
Native: Eastern United States.
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): 6m+
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 12 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 20000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Any moist fertile soil.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 7m x 6m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.