Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Hop Hornbeam

Latin Name: Ostrya carpinifolia
Forestart Reference: OSCAR1

A medium sized round headed tree with toothed leaves that turn yellow in autumn. The long catkins that appear in spring are impressively numerous and long. The fruits are up to 5cm long with the nutlets being encased in a bladder like husk.

Common name: Hop Hornbeam.
Native: Southern Europe / West Asia.
Provenance: Italy
Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 72000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Almost any soil including chalky soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 15m x 15m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.