Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Black Mulberry

Latin Name: Morus nigra
Forestart Reference: MONIG1

A small, wide-spreading long lived tree becoming interestingly gnarled as it ages. The leaves are heart shaped and the berries produced are almost black and very sweet.

Common name: Black Mulberry.
Native: West Asia.
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 2m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 200000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Well drained rich soils.
Planting instructions: Full sun and a sheltered spot.
Mature height: 12m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.