Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > White Mulberry

Latin Name: Morus alba
Forestart Reference: MOALB1

A small tree with lance shaped leaves up to 15cm wide that are the traditional food of silkworms. The whitish fruits change to reedy pink or black later and are edible.

Common name: White Mulberry.
Native: Central Asia through to China.
Provenance: China
Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 3m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 200000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Well drained fertile soils including coastal soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 17m x 10m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.