Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Oregon Grape

Latin Name: Mahonia aquifolium
Forestart Reference: MAAQU1

A small shrub with pinnate leaves with 5 to 13 leaflets which often turn red in winter. Its rich yellow flowers open in early spring borne on racemes which are in clusters. The autumn berries are a black-blue colour.

Common name: Oregon Grape.
Native: Western North America.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 1m x 1m
Treatment required: Moderately dormant requires 16 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 70000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most well drained soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 1.2m x 1.5m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.