Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Northern Japanese Magnolia

Latin Name: Magnolia kobus
Forestart Reference: MAKOL1

A hardy deciduous shrub or small tree that produces its star like white flowers from about 12 years old onwards. These are produced just before leaf break in the spring.

Common name: Northern Japanese Magnolia.
Native: Japan
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 2m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 25 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 2900
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Requires a well drained soil.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 12m x 7m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2018 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.