Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Blue Tree Lupin

Latin Name: Lupinus arboreus (Blue)
Forestart Reference: LUARB1

A short lived evergreen shrub that can grow to 2m tall. They are delicately scented and throughout the summer they produce bright dense clusters of blue or lavender coloured flowers.

Common name: Blue Tree Lupin.
Native: California
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): 2m
Treatment required: Leguminous may require scarification or soaking in water.
Germinal seeds / kg: 14000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Well drained soils particularly coastal soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 2m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2019 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.