Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Fly Honeysuckle

Latin Name: Lonicera xylosteum
Forestart Reference: LOXYL1

A small to medium sized shrub with grey / blue-green foliage. Its flowers are not as showy as other honeysuckles, being a creamy white and flowering for 2 weeks in late spring . It is however pollution tolerant and produces red fruits later in the year.

Common name: Fly Honeysuckle.
Native: Europe
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 2.5m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 20 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 150000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most well drained soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 3m x 3m

pic courtesy of JF Gaffard GNUFD licence 

 

 



Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.