Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Japanese Maple var. dissectum

Latin Name: Acer palmatum (dissectum)
Forestart Reference: ACPALZ1

The Japanese Maple is a small tree with delicate 5 or 7 lobed bright green leaves which turn a beautiful red colour in autumn.

Common name: Japanese Maple.
Native: Japan / China / Korea.
Provenance: China
Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 4m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant, requires 34 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 5000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Ideally well drained loams.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 6m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.