Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Honeysuckle / Woodbine

Latin Name: Lonicera periclymenum
Forestart Reference: LOPER1

A vigorous medium sized climber. The flowers are up to 5cm long and fragrant, cream inside and purple / yellow on the outside. They flower from early summer through to early autumn and are followed by red berries.

Common name: Common Honeysuckle / Woodbine.
Native: Europe and Morocco.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 4.5m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 20 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg:150000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Tolerates most soils and can live in complete shade.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: Up to 7m climbing.

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.