Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Tulip Tree

Latin Name: Liriodendron tulipifera
Forestart Reference: LITUL1

A beautiful large tree with odd looking leaves that turn yellow in autumn. The flowers appear from early summer onwards resembling short stemmed tulips. They are a yellow green colour and banded at the base of the petals with orange.

Common name: Tulip Tree.
Native: Eastern North America.
Provenance: Italy
Size and spread (10 years): 7m x 4m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 26 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 3000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Well drained lighter soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 30m x 15m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.