Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Butterfly Lavender

Latin Name: Lavandula stoechas pedunculata
Forestart Reference: LASTP1

A grey leaved dwarf shrub with short flower spikes borne on a long stalk. The long ear like purple bracts give rise to the name "Papillion" or "Butterfly" lavender.

Common name: Papillion / Butterfly Lavender.
Native: Spain / Portugal.
Provenance: Spain
Size and spread (10 years): 0.7m x 0.7m
Treatment required: Requires a pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 500000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Any well drained soil.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 0.7m x 0.7m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.