Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > French Lavender

Latin Name: Lavandula stoechas
Forestart Reference: LASTO1

An intensely aromatic shrublet with narrow grey leaves. The dark purple flowers are borne in dense terminal heads which are topped by prominent purple bracts. They require a warm sunny position.

Common name: French Lavender.
Native: Mediterranean
Provenance: Spain
Size and spread (10 years): 0.8m x 0.8m
Treatment required: Requires a pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 500000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Any well drained soil.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 0.8m x 0.8m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.