Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Scotch Laburnum

Latin Name: Laburnum alpinum
Forestart Reference: LAALP1

A small broad headed tree that produces a profusion of drooping flowers in summer. The leaves have 3 leaflets and are a lighter green on the underside. It produces pods of poisonous seed in autumn.

Common name: Scotch Laburnum.
Native: Central and Southern Europe.
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 2m
Treatment required: Leguminous may require scarification or soaking in water.
Germinal seeds / kg: 35000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: All soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 7m x 5m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.