Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Golden Rain Tree / Pride of India

Latin Name: Koelreuteria paniculata
Forestart Reference: KOPAN1

A broad headed tree up to 12m high with pinnate leaves made up of 9 to 15 leaflets. In mid to late summer it produces small yellow flowers on large panicles which give rise to the bladder like fruits in autumn.

Common name: Golden Rain Tree / Pride of India.
Native: China
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 4m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 14 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 6000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most fertile soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 10m x 10m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.