Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Japanese Rose

Latin Name: Kerria japonica
Forestart Reference: KEJAP1

A graceful suckering shrub that produces rich butter yellow flowers in mid spring. Although it is deciduous its green stems provide winter colour.

Common name: Japanese Rose.
Native: China
Provenance: Holland
Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 1m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification treatment .
Germinal seeds / kg: 50000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Moist well drained soils. A shaded aspect will stop the flowers bleaching.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 2m x 1.5m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.