Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Japanese Walnut

Latin Name: Juglans sieboldiana / ailanthifolia
Forestart Reference: JUSIE1

An impressive medium sized tree with incredible leaves that may be up to 1m long. It fruits with long pendulous strings of nuts. It can be tender to late frosts but its nut, known as the heart nut, is sweet and tasty.

Common name: Japanese Walnut.
Native: Japan
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 2m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 115
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Moist well drained soil.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 15m x 10m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.