Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Rose of Sharon

Latin Name: Hypericum calycinum
Forestart Reference: HYCAL1

A dwarf evergreen shrub with large leaves and golden flowers. It is an excellent groundcover plant if kept shaded but can get out of control in full sunlight.

Common name: Rose of Sharon.
Native: Bulgaria, Northern Turkey.
Provenance: Italy
Size and spread (10 years): 0.3m x 1.5m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 110000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most well drained soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 0.3m x 1.5m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.