Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Tree Hollyhock

Latin Name: Hibiscus syriacus
Forestart Reference: HISYR1

A late flowering, large or medium sized shrub. The large trumpet shaped flowers are most impressive as they open between midsummer and autumn.

Common name: Tree Hollyhock.
Native: East Asia.
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m x 1.5m
Treatment required: Requires a pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 35000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Requires a well drained fertile soil.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 2.5m x 1.5m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.