Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Virginian Witch Hazel

Latin Name: Hamamelis virginiana
Forestart Reference: HAVIG1

This is the commercial source of Witch Hazel and can range from a large shrub to a small tree. The flowers have a soft sweet perfume when they appear in the late autumn.

Common name: Virginian Witch Hazel.
Native: Eastern North America.
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 2m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 34 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 4000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 5m x 5m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.