Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Japanese Witch Hazel

Latin Name: Hamamelis japonica
Forestart Reference: HAJAP1

A yellow winter flowering deciduous shrub whose leaves turn a yellow-orange colour in late autumn. An ideal plant for use in Bonsai. They are also tolerant of chalky soils.

Common name: Japanese Witch Hazel.
Native: Japan
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years):1.5m x 1.5m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 34 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 4000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Happy on any well drained fertile soil including chalk.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 3m x 3m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.