Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Honey Locust

Latin Name: Gleditsia triacanthos
Forestart Reference: GLTRI1

An elegant large deciduous tree with frond like leaves that is also very tolerant of polluted atmospheres. Mature trees have impressive long brown seed pods in the autumn.

Common name: Honey Locust.
Native: Central and Eastern United States.
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 5m
Treatment required: Leguminous may need scarification or soaking in water.
Germinal seeds / kg: 4900
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: All well drained soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 20m x 10m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.