Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Japanese Locust

Latin Name: Gleditsia japonicum
Forestart Reference: GLJAP1

These trees have a light canopy with pinnate leaves that emerge late in the spring and fall early making them an ideal canopy tree for a woodland garden. It is notably resistant to honey fungus and is also a nitrogen fixer. Their foliage is extremely beautiful but it can have formidable thorns.

Common name: Japanese Locust.
Native: East Asia and Japan.
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 7m
Treatment required: Leguminous may need scarification or soaking in water.
Germinal seeds / kg: 5500
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils but not waterlogged or shaded sites.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 20m x 12m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.