Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Manna Tree

Latin Name: Fraxinus ornus
Forestart Reference: FRORN1

A pretty round topped tree which in late spring has a profusion of scented off white flowers. The leaves turn dark deep purple-red in autumn.

Common name: Manna Tree.
Native: Southern Europe, South-west Asia.
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 5m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 34 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 25000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most well drained soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 15m x 15m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.