Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Ash

Latin Name: Fraxinus excelsior
Forestart Reference: FREXC1

A large tree that is valuable for its timber. Its winter buds are matt black and in spring they have large pinnate leaves. They are fast growing and thrive in almost any soil . They are also tolerant of pollution and can stand very exposed conditions including coastal areas.

Common name: Common Ash.
Native: Europe and Caucasus.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 10m x 5m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 34 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 7800
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Almost any soil.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 30m x 20m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.