Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Copper Beech

Latin Name: Fagus sylvatica atropurpureum
Forestart Reference: FASYLP1

An outstandingly beautiful tree. This deep purple leaved form of beech is usually grown from seed. The purple plants are then selected from the 50% odd that show the purple form. It is superb hedging plant.

Common name: Copper Beech.     
Native: Europe     
Provenance: UK     
Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 4m     
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 12 weeks cold, moist
stratification treatment.     
Germinal seeds / kg: 3000    
Ideal sowing period: Spring     
Soil conditions: Any well drained soil. Dislike waterlogging     
Planting instructions: An open  space to show it's full potential.
Good as hedging and lovely when mixed with green beech.
Mature height: 25m x 18m 
    

    

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.